Skip to content

A cheap lead can still be an expensive customer

Connect the advertising report to acquisition costs, contribution and a defensible budget decision

Magosh Alshanskiy, editor in chargePublished ≈ 7 min read7 sources
Contents

In short. First define the outcome you are paying for. Cost per lead measures an inquiry. Customer acquisition cost measures the cost of acquiring a new buyer. Revenue divided by ad spend measures revenue per advertising dollar. None of these figures, on its own, is profit.

$30 vs $60cost per lead in channels B and Aillustrative example
$1,500 vs $900customer acquisition cost in the same channelsillustrative example
400% ROASin channel A, with only $600 left overillustrative example
2.8 monthsfor a customer's contribution to repay their acquisitionillustrative example

Each number answers a different question

Cost per lead, or CPL, is commonly calculated as advertising spend divided by inquiries. Define the denominator first: form submissions, unique contacts or qualified requests. If the report counts all forms today and only verified contacts tomorrow, the comparison stops being meaningful.

Customer acquisition cost, or CAC, requires a broader cost definition. It may include advertising, staff work, creative production and tools attributable to acquisition. Record the scope and how shared costs are allocated. Ad spend divided by new buyers remains advertising cost per buyer, rather than a complete acquisition cost.

ROAS, return on ad spend, divides revenue attributed to advertising by ad spend. It measures revenue, not profit: product costs, delivery, refunds and staff time are all outside it.

Three measures: what they count and what they miss

Scroll right to see all columns

MeasureFormulaAnswersMisses
CPLAd spend / inquiriesWhat one inquiry costsWhether the person bought
CACAll acquisition costs / new buyersWhat a new buyer costsHow much money they brought in
ROASAd revenue / ad spendRevenue per advertising dollarVariable and other costs

Calculate all three for one customer group

For an illustrative example, consider 100 unique inquiries acquired in September from channel A. Each inquiry has the same 90-day observation window, during which 10 become new customers. Advertising costs $6,000, with another $3,000 for acquisition-related work and tools. Revenue from those customers during the defined period is $24,000. These invented teaching figures are neither company results nor market benchmarks.

Illustrative calculationOne group and observation period

Scroll right to see all columns

MeasureCalculationResult
Cost per lead (CPL)$6,000 / 100 inquiries$60
Advertising cost per buyer$6,000 / 10 buyers$600
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)$9,000 / 10 buyers$900
Revenue return on ad spend (ROAS)$24,000 / $6,0004.0, or 400%

A 400% ROAS is not a 400% profit

A 400% ROAS in this example does not mean a 400% profit

Suppose 40% of revenue remains after product costs, delivery, payment processing and other variable costs. The group then contributes $9,600 before acquisition costs. Subtract $9,000 and $600 remains before other fixed costs and taxes. A 400% ROAS in this example does not mean a 400% profit. Revenue and costs in this example relate to the same group and period; the calculation does not show the bank balance.

Management accounting calls what remains after variable costs the contribution margin: it first covers fixed costs and only then becomes profit. In this model, customer acquisition costs are deducted from contribution as a separate line.

This is a simplified management model. It helps only when each cost category is explicit and no expense is deducted twice. Returns, instalments, repeat purchases and commissions need their own accounting rules. If the agency acts as an intermediary earning a commission, use its fee in this model rather than the property’s full sale price. Confirm the revenue definition with a finance professional for your business model.

Illustrative example, channel A
From revenue to what is left
Illustrative example, channel A: from revenue to what is left
ItemValue
Group revenue$24,000
Variable costs (60%)$14,400
Contribution before acquisition (40%)$9,600
Acquisition costs$9,000
Left before fixed costs and taxes$600

Illustrative example: 10 customers, 90-day observation

Why the $30 lead lost

The lead is half the price, yet the customer costs 1.7 times as much

Now channel B from the opening. The same $6,000 in advertising and the same $3,000 for work and tools, but 200 inquiries at $30 each. Six became customers: 3% of inquiries against 10% in channel A. Average revenue per customer in the example is the same $2,400, so the group brought in $14,400.

Contribution after variable costs was $5,760. Acquisition costs of $9,000 exceed it, leaving a loss of $3,240. CAC in channel B is $1,500 and ROAS is 2.4. The lead is half the price, yet the customer costs 1.7 times as much. Had the owner moved the budget on lead cost, the business would have lost money.

Illustrative comparison of two channels with the same $9,000 in costs

Scroll right to see all columns

MeasureChannel AChannel B
Inquiries100200
Cost per inquiry$60$30
New customers106
CAC$900$1,500
ROAS4.02.4
Left after acquisition$600minus $3,240

How fragile a good result really is

Even channel A runs on a thin margin. With $960 contribution per customer, covering $9,000 of acquisition costs takes 9.375 customers, which in practice means 10. Exactly 10 bought. Had 8 of the same 100 inquiries bought, CAC would have risen to $1,125 and the result would have been a loss of $1,320.

So before increasing spend, calculate a less favourable scenario. A group of 10 customers is too small to treat a 10% purchase rate as stable.

Illustrative example
CAC by number of customers from 100 inquiries
Illustrative example: CAC by number of customers from 100 inquiries
ItemValue
6 customers$1,500
8 customers$1,125
10 customers$900
12 customers$750

Illustrative example: $9,000 acquisition costs, $960 contribution per customer

Illustrative scenarioWhat is left at different customer counts

Scroll right to see all columns

Customers from 100 inquiriesCACROASLeft after acquisition
6$1,5002.4minus $3,240
8$1,1253.2minus $1,320
10$9004.0$600
12$7504.8$2,520

What the “value” column actually contains

An advertising platform reports the events and values configured for it. Google allows different conversion values, so a column labelled “value” does not necessarily represent cash collected. Confirm whether the system receives order revenue, contribution or an assigned estimate for an inquiry.

Before accepting a ROAS figure, ask where its numerator comes from. If an inquiry form carries a fixed value set by the team, the resulting “return” is an internal estimate, not revenue. Ask for the report inputs below.

  1. Ask for unique inquiries and new buyers belonging to the same group.
  2. Confirm the observation window, with open opportunities shown separately.
  3. Separate ad spend from other acquisition-related expenses.
  4. Check recognised revenue, refunds and variable costs, and show actual cash receipts separately.
  5. Write down the rule used to attribute a sale to a source.

Work backwards from an affordable customer cost

Suppose the illustrative business can spend up to $800 to acquire a new customer. Acquisition work and tools already require $300 per customer, leaving $500 for advertising. If 10 out of 100 comparable inquiries become buyers, the corresponding advertising allowance per inquiry is $50: $500 multiplied by 10%.

This is a scenario to test, not a promise of future conversion. A different offer, inquiry mix or buying timeline changes the affordable lead cost. Our separate guide to affordable lead cost works through repeat purchases and a full sensitivity table.

When the money comes back, and whether you can wait

The CAC payback period is the number of months a customer's contribution takes to repay what it cost to acquire them. Financial analysts calculate it by dividing acquisition cost by the monthly contribution from a new customer. In the example, a customer contributes $960 over 90 days. Assuming it arrives evenly, that is $320 a month, so a $900 CAC is repaid in about 2.8 months.

Revenue and cash receipts can occur at different times. Before increasing spend, show revenue and costs under the agreed accounting rules, alongside a separate view of actual receipts and payments. Keep expected future receipts in a scenario. Positive sales economics can still coexist with a cash shortage when acquisition is paid for before the customer pays.

Write down one management decision: expand the test within a limit, retain the current level while gathering evidence, or change a specific part of the process. “Advertising is effective” is not an adequate substitute for deciding what the business can afford. Agree definitions with finance and marketing: dashboards can differ when systems measure different events.

Key decisions

  1. distinguish an inquiry from a new buyer
  2. define the expenses included in customer acquisition
  3. check what remains after variable costs and acquisition

What to discuss with your team

  • Inquiries and buyers have consistent definitions
  • Ad spend is separated from the full acquisition scope
  • The group has an equivalent observation window
  • Refunds and variable costs are included
  • You know what the “value” or “revenue” column contains
  • Affordable acquisition cost reflects available cash and payback time
A text file with decisions, questions and sources

Terms in plain language

CPL
Advertising spend per inquiry under a defined counting rule
CAC
The cost of acquiring one new customer, with the included expenses stated explicitly
ROAS
Attributed revenue divided by ad spend; if event values mean something else, clarify the measure
Contribution margin
Revenue minus variable costs; it covers fixed costs and acquisition costs
Cohort
A group sharing a defined characteristic, such as the month of first inquiry
CAC payback period
The number of months a new customer's contribution takes to repay their acquisition cost

Sources

  1. Shopify: Customer acquisition costshopify.com · checked 31/10/2026
  2. Google Ads: About conversion valuessupport.google.com · checked 29/10/2026
  3. Yandex Direct: Revenue and conversion valueyandex.com · checked 31/10/2026
  4. OpenStax, Principles of Managerial Accounting: contribution marginopenstax.org · checked 31/10/2026
  5. Wall Street Prep: CAC payback periodwallstreetprep.com · checked 31/10/2026
  6. IFRS Foundation: cash flows and financial resultsifrs.org · checked 31/10/2026
  7. IFRS Foundation: agent role and commission, 2023 reviewifrs.org · checked 29/10/2026
ToolHow much you can pay for a leadFrom order value, refunds, costs and conversion to the most you can pay per lead and per customer.Use your own numbers

Keep reading

All guides